agenda, appointment, address, pen, planing, notebook, agenda, agenda, agenda, appointment, appointment, appointment, address, address, address, address, address
Photo by jackmac34 on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of Why appointment setting agencies costs and pricing vary so much

How to compare appointment setting agencies pricing models

Compare appointment setting agencies pricing models in pounds, from retainers and per appointment fees to hybrids, with a worked example per model.

What to take away

An appointment setting agency's pricing model decides how and when you pay: a fixed retainer, a fee per appointment, commission on closed work, or a hybrid.

  • Retainers buy capacity and predictability; per appointment fees push more risk onto the agency.
  • Hybrids pair a lower retainer with a success fee, so costs move with results.
  • Convert every quote to one numbercost per qualified appointment held.
  • Check the contract against the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 before calling starts.

Which pricing models do appointment setting agencies use?

Four models cover most of the market. A monthly retainer pays for set calling hours or a named person's time. A per appointment fee pays only for meetings that meet agreed criteria. A hybrid combines a smaller retainer with a fee per meeting. A commission model pays on revenue from closed deals.

Pricing Models Compared

Retainer

What you pay
Set calling hours
Risk
You pay either way
Best for
Predictable volume

Per Appointment

What you pay
Per meeting
Risk
Agency absorbs no-shows
Best for
Testing new sector

Hybrid

What you pay
Retainer plus fee
Risk
Shared risk
Best for
Tight cash

Commission

What you pay
On closed revenue
Risk
Agency carries risk
Best for
Large deal values

Each model shifts risk. On a pure retainer you pay whether the pipeline fills or not. On a per appointment fee the agency absorbs no-shows.

Retainers suit teams that need predictable call volume and a named caller. Per appointment fees suit firms testing a new sector, where volumes are hard to forecast.

Before comparing quotes, read the wider cost picture in the appointment setting agencies costs and budget guide, which sets out the fixed and variable parts of a budget.

What does each model cost in pounds?

Figures are illustrative examples, not survey data.

Cost for 10 Appointments

  • Retainer£2,500
  • Per appointment£1,800
  • Hybrid£2,100
  • Commission£960

For example, £2,500 a month for one full-time caller might yield 10 qualified appointments, or £250 per meeting. A fee of £180 per appointment with no retainer costs £1,800 for 10 meetings.

A hybrid at £1,200 a month plus £90 per meeting costs £2,100. Commission-only at 8 per cent of a £12,000 average deal value pays £960 per closed sale.

The cheapest headline rate is rarely the cheapest model. A low per appointment fee can hide weak qualification, and each wasted meeting costs your salesperson an hour.

Ask what the fee excludes. List building, email sequencing and CRM administration are often charged separately, which changes the comparison.

How do you compare quotes on a like-for-like basis?

Convert every quote into cost per qualified appointment held. Divide total fees over a trial period by the meetings that took place and met your criteria. Add salesperson time, CRM seats and any data licences you supply. Use the appointment setting agencies budget template to hold all four structures side by side.

Agree the trial length before you start. Ninety days gives you enough meetings to judge, without locking you into a year of fees.

Compare quotes like-for-like

Before comparison

Quote basis
Monthly fee or fee per meeting
Volume
Estimated 12 meetings
Agency cost
£2,500 a month
Your internal cost
Not counted
Cost per qualified meeting
Unknown

After comparison

Quote basis
Total cost over 90 days
Volume
8 meetings held, 6 qualified
Agency cost
£7,500 over the quarter
Your internal cost
£1,800 of salesperson time
Cost per qualified meeting
£1,550

The after column is the number for your budget. The GOV.UK guidance on growing your business helps if you are scaling a sales function and need to justify the spend.

What compliance questions affect the price?

A compliant agency costs more to run, so expect a higher rate from providers that screen data properly. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 govern cold calling and electronic marketing in the UK. The full text of the 2003 regulations is worth reading before you agree who screens against the telephone preference service.

Ask who holds the data, who checks consent records, and what happens if a complaint lands. The Advertising Standards Authority publishes CAP Bitesize guidance on specific advertising topics, useful when agency copy makes claims about your product.

How should you choose between the models?

Match the model to your cash position and risk tolerance. With steady cash and a wish for control, a retainer with clear activity reporting works well. If cash is tight, a per appointment fee or hybrid limits exposure, though the fee per meeting is higher.

Avoid commission-only deals unless your deal values are large and your sales cycle is short enough for the agency to be paid within a year. Small deal values rarely support commission-only terms, because the agency needs volume to cover its own costs.

Common questions

Is a per appointment fee always cheaper than a retainer?

No. It is cheaper at low volume, but the fee per meeting is usually higher than the effective retainer rate once a caller is fully booked.

What counts as a qualified appointment?

Define it in the contract: job title, company size, budget authority and a confirmed diary slot. Vague definitions cause disputes.

Can I switch models mid-contract?

Sometimes, usually at a review point. Ask for a break clause at 90 days and a written right to move to a hybrid if agreed volumes are not met.

More in Costs and pricing