
Tools and providers
Part of Choosing appointment setting agencies tools and providers without the guesswork
A comparison of the best tools for appointment setting agencies
A practical comparison of the best tools, including LinkedIn Ads, Google Ads, Apollo.io, Instantly and Lemlist, for UK B2B appointment setting agencies.
What to take away
- Start with the client's buying process, then score named tools against it.
- Compare a shortlist such as LinkedIn Ads, Google Ads, Apollo.io, Instantly and Lemlist.
- Treat outbound, paid search and CRM as one stack, not three purchases.
- Check public sector procurement rules early if a client sells to government.
- Keep a written record per tool, so a handover does not restart the process.
The scoring rubric
Score each tool from 1 to 5 on every row, then apply the weight. Do not rank for money alone. A cheap tool that fails compliance costs more later.
Scoring Rubric Criteria
- Fit to client buying process25%
- Data quality and lawful use20%
- Integration with CRM15%
- Reporting for clients15%
- Cost per booked meeting10%
- Support and documentation10%
- Public sector readiness5%
Criterion / Weight
- Fit to client buying process
- 25% · Maps to the exact steps your client's buyers take
- Data quality and lawful use
- 20% · Clear lawful basis, exportable records, documented retention
- Integration with CRM
- 15% · Two-way sync, no manual re-entry
- Reporting for clients
- 15% · Client-ready output without spreadsheet rebuilding
- Cost per booked meeting
- 10% · Predictable, modelled against a labelled example
- Support and documentation
- 10% · Public docs, named support route, no lock-in
- Public sector readiness
- 5% · Meets procurement expectations if relevant
Run the same rubric for every candidate. If you want the wider supplier picture before scoring, the appointment setting agencies tools and supplier guide sets out how providers, platforms and contracts fit together.
Named tools to compare
The scores below are illustrative examples against the rubric. Re-score for each client.
| Tool | Fit (25%) | Data (20%) | CRM (15%) | Reporting (15%) | Cost (10%) | Support (10%) | Public (5%) | Weighted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LinkedIn Ads | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3.65 |
| Google Ads | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3.50 |
| Apollo.io | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3.70 |
| Instantly | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2.90 |
| Lemlist | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3.30 |
| HubSpot | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4.30 |
| Calendly | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3.20 |
| Cognism | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3.70 |
| Clay | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3.40 |
| Smartlead | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2.90 |
LinkedIn Ads. Self-serve advertising on LinkedIn lets B2B teams target by job title, seniority and industry. It suits appointment setting where the buyer is named. See LinkedIn Ads: Targeted Self-Serve Ads for targeting options. Pricing runs on cost per click or cost per thousand impressions. Typical UK B2B tests start from about £10 a day in ad spend.
Tools at a Glance
LinkedIn Ads
- Best for
- Named buyer targeting
- Pricing model
- CPC or CPM
- Key feature
- Job title targeting
Google Ads
- Best for
- Search intent
- Pricing model
- Per click
- Key feature
- Campaign structure
Apollo.io
- Best for
- Prospecting and email
- Pricing model
- Free plan; paid credits
- Key feature
- 275M+ contacts
Google Ads. Useful when buyers search for a problem rather than a person. The Google Ads help guide covers campaign structure and bidding basics for B2B lead generation. You pay per click, so cost per meeting depends on conversion rate. Typical UK B2B tests start from about £10 a day in ad spend.
Apollo.io. A contact database and sequencing platform. Vendor documentation states it covers more than 275 million contacts. It suits teams that want prospecting and email in one place. Free plan available. Paid plans start from about £40 per user per month on annual billing, and scale with credits and seats.
Instantly. Cold email sending and warmup tool. It suits agencies running many client domains. Plans start from about £30 a month for a small sending volume, and scale with email accounts and leads. Check vendor limits on daily sends before you commit.
Lemlist. Multichannel outreach with email and LinkedIn steps. It suits teams that want sequences beyond email. Plans start from about £45 per seat per month, with higher tiers for more LinkedIn actions. Export options matter for data quality scoring.
HubSpot. CRM with a free tier and paid sales hubs. Paid Sales Hub tiers start from about £15 per seat per month on annual billing, and some automation sits behind higher plans.
Calendly. Scheduling tool that books meetings into calendars. Free plan exists. Paid plans start from about £8 per seat per month, and add routing and team features.
Cognism. UK-focused B2B contact data. It suits agencies targeting British buyers, with phone-verified mobile numbers. Pricing is quoted annually. It depends on seats, data volume and territory, so treat it as a data contract rather than a monthly tool.
Clay and Smartlead also appear in agency stacks. Clay handles enrichment on credits. Plans start from about £120 a month. Smartlead charges a flat monthly fee for email sending. Plans start from about £30 a month.
Which to pick if...
- If you run high-volume outboundLemlist or Instantly, plus Apollo.io or Cognism for data.
- If your clients buy through searchGoogle Ads with HubSpot for reporting.
- If your buyers are named executivesLinkedIn Ads with a CRM that syncs.
- If you sell to governmentCognism and HubSpot, and budget for record keeping.
- If you need one stackApollo.io, Calendly and HubSpot.
Scoring a paid channel
Ask what a booked meeting costs at your client's typical conversion rate. Use a labelled illustrative example, such as a team paying £400 a month for ads that produce four meetings, so £100 per meeting before staff time.
Public sector clients change the rules
If a client sells to government, procurement expectations apply to your outreach and your record keeping. The UK government's Procurement in the national interest policy sets the context for suppliers bidding into public contracts.
That means audit trails matter. Keep consent records, suppression lists and campaign notes in a form you could hand to a client's compliance lead. Budget for the extra admin before you quote.
Common questions
How many tools should an appointment setting agency run?
Usually three to five. One outreach channel, one paid channel, one CRM, plus scheduling. More than that fragments reporting and raises cost per meeting.
Should the agency or the client own the tool licences?
The client should own anything holding their data. The agency should own its own sending and enrichment tools. This keeps handover clean if the contract ends.
How do we compare tools without testing them all?
Score public documentation against the rubric. Ask each vendor the same written questions and compare the answers side by side. Once scored, the appointment setting agencies tool implementation article covers rolling the winner out without stalling live campaigns.
Does geography change the tool choice?
Rarely for outbound software. It changes compliance and procurement. England-based teams should still check devolved rules if they sell into Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland.



